Dallas v. City of Okolona, Mississippi
[…] In other words, he argued that the words he used in his exchange with Officer Ford encompassed constitutionally protected speech not subject to regulation by the State of Mississippi. The ultimate question was whether Brendle's words could constitutionally support a conviction or whether they were protected by the First Amendment.

Brendle argued that section 97-29-47 was unconstitutionally applied to his case, contending that the subject words were "pure speech" protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. Section 97-29-47 provides:

Public profanity or drunkenness

If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.

In addressing Brendle's "as applied" challenge, the court of appeals exhaustively reviewed the litany of Supreme Court cases addressing protected speech under the First Amendment. Beginning with the landmark decision in Chaplinsky v.