Dalfino v. Coady
[…] Thereafter, on January 31, 1996, having learned of the pendency of this action, the treasurer of the state of Connecticut and custodian of the second injury fund (intervening plaintiff) intervened as a plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 31-293 seeking reimbursement for sums it had become obligated to pay to the plaintiff under the Workers' Compensation Act.

The intervening plaintiff alleges that notice of the pendency of the plaintiff's action was received on or after January 4, 1996.

General Statutes § 31-293 provides in pertinent part: "(a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of § 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate."

On March 31, 1995, the defendants filed an answer and special defenses directed to the plaintiff's complaint in which they allege that the plaintiff's alleged injuries were caused by the plaintiff's own carelessness and negligence.