Dalfino v. Coady
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted.

It should be noted that, the second injury fund is not without a remedy. Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-293 (a), the second injury fund shall have a lien upon any judgment or settlement received by the employee against the third party tortfeasor, provided that the second injury fund gives written notice of the lien to the third party prior to such judgment or settlement.

General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of § 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury and the injured employee has received compensation for the injury from such employer, its workers' compensation insurance carrier or the Second Injury Fund pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall have a lien upon any judgment received by the employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party, provided the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall give written notice of the lien to the party prior to such judgment or settlement."

Hennessey, J.


Summaries of

Dalfino v. Coady

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford
Feb 13, 1998
1998 Ct. Sup. 2008 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1998)
Case details for

Dalfino v. Coady

Case Details

Full title:ROBERT DALFINO, SR., ET AL v.