No. 5:09-HC-2149-BO
[…] The Supreme Court of North Carolina lacked authority to review this certiorari petition. See N.C.G.S. §7A-28(a) (2009) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ or otherwise."); See also, N.C.R. of App. P., Rule 21(e) (2010) (Court of Appeals has final say on whether certiorari will be granted from trial court's denial of MAR in cases in which death sentence has not been imposed); Distance v.