No. 5:09-HC-2149-BO
[…] Petitioner's one-year period of limitation under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) therefore commenced on Tuesday, March 11, 2008, and ran for 174 days until he filed his pro se MAR in the Superior Court of Cumberland County on September 1, 2008. Whether the filing date of September 5, 2008, or the September 1, 2008, signature date is used, the outcome is the same.
Under state law, the MAR is considered filed when it is actually filed in the Superior Court and served on the opposing party, i.e., the district attorney. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court.