D'Alessandro v. Carter
[…] (B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e).

As permitted by Rule 4(e)(1), Plaintiff may serve Defendants under the laws of the state where the district court is located or the state where service is made-here, Florida. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). In Florida, service of process upon an individual is governed by Florida Statute § 48.031(1)(a). That statute provides in relevant part as follows:

(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents....
(b) An employer, when contacted by an individual authorized to serve process, shall allow the authorized individual to serve an employee in a private area designated by the employer....

In this case, Defendant Lowery was not served with the summons in accordance with Rule 4. Neither federal law nor Florida law permit service to be made on an individual by leaving the summons and copy of the complaint with the defendant's relative at the relative's workplace.