Case No.: 3:19-cv-00818-GPC-BGS
[…] See Mandani v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am., Inc., No. 17-CV-07287-HSG, 2019 WL 652867, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 15, 2019) (citing In re Seagate Tech. LLC Litig., 233 F. Supp. 3d 776, 786-88 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (summarizing the split)). This Court declines to find a third-party beneficiary exception to California's privity requirement under Clemens.
II. Breach of Express Warranty
Plaintiff alleges breach of express warranty under California Commercial Code § 2313(1), which states:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.Cal. Comm. Code § 2313(1). Plaintiff alleges that BMW fraudulently concealed and/or actively suppressed the defect during the warranty period. ECF No. 14 at 9. Plaintiff further alleges that BMW failed to honor its warranty to fix the defect in the Subject Vehicle during the warranty period, and that the durational limits of BMW's warranties are oppressive, unreasonable, and unconscionable.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
"The general rule is that an express warranty does not cover repairs made after the applicable time or mileage periods have elapsed." Clemens, 534 F.3d at 1023. "Every manufactured item is defective at the time of sale in the sense that it will not last forever." Id.