Civil Action 1:18-CV-5243-WMR
[…] If Daker is unable to afford the $1,500.00 contempt bond, he may move for modification of the contempt bond requirement. In order to do so, he must file the motion along with any future complaint. In that motion, Daker must set forth a comprehensive accounting of his assets and affirm that the accounting is true under penalty of perjury by including the following language above his signature.
I, Waseem Daker hereby declare, swear and affirm that the foregoing information is true and correct. I understand that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1623, “[w]hoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” I further understand that by making any false statement in this motion, I will be subject to prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1623. I further