Daker v. Keaton
[…] As to those cases that he contends were not properly processed, Daker could have sought a writ of mandamus in the state courts. Wells v. Miller, 652 Fed.Appx. 874, 875 (11th Cir. 2016) (“Appealing a judge's ruling or seeking the extraordinary writ of mandamus both constitute adequate remedies at law.”) (citing Bolin, 225 F.3d at 1234); see also Rickett v. Georgia, 276 Ga. 609, 610 (2003) (noting that mandamus is an available remedy under Georgia law to compel a superior court judge to hold a hearing and issue a ruling on a habeas petition); O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (“All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights.”). To the extent Daker contends that Defendants ignored his mandamus petitions, he could have sought further relief from the Georgia Supreme Court. Burke v. Probst, 246 Ga. 687, 687 (1980) (ruling on a superior court judge's refusal to issue a mandamus nisi).