Civil Action 4:22-cv-236
[…] Apr. 11, 2019), and the other cases cited by Defendant where a plaintiff merely alleged in conclusory fashion that a defendant was a debt collector and/or recited the elements of the statutory definition of a debt collector.
Accordingly, Defendant's Motion on this ground is denied.
II. Plaintiff's GFBPA Claim (Count II)
The Georgia legislature enacted the GFBPA “to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly in the state.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-391(a). Under O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a), the GFBPA declares unlawful any “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce[.]”
Defendant seeks the dismissal of Plaintiff's GFBPA claim on various grounds, including that Plaintiff failed to adequately allege that he sent a 30-day ante litem notice to Defendant before he brought this action.