Civil Action 4:22-cv-236
[…] O.C.G.A. § 10-1-391(a). Under O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a), the GFBPA declares unlawful any “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce[.]”
Defendant seeks the dismissal of Plaintiff's GFBPA claim on various grounds, including that Plaintiff failed to adequately allege that he sent a 30-day ante litem notice to Defendant before he brought this action. (Doc. 22, pp. 16-19.) Under O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(b), at least thirty days prior to bringing an action under the GFBPA, “a written demand for relief, identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered, shall be delivered to any prospective respondent.” “[A] plaintiff who fails to deliver to the defendant a written demand for relief at least thirty days prior to filing suit is barred from recovering under the Act.” Walker v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 987 F.Supp.2d 1348, 1354 (N.D.Ga. 2013).