holding that "handlers may apply for judicial review of agricultural orders only after exhausting their administrative remedies"
[…] The Act specifies several limited exceptions to price uniformity such as seasonal or annual adjustments which may be and are set forth in marketing orders, i.e., Base-Excess Plan ( 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(d)), Louisville Plan ( 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(e)), and Class I Base Plan ( 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(f)).
The Administrator sets the Class I and Class II use values and such values are not the prices charged the consumer by the handler, which are generally higher and unregulated. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(13) (A) (1970).
For others see 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(a)-(c).
Mechanics of Seasonal and Annual Adjustment Plans
Section 608c(5)(B)(d) of the Act provides that an adjustment may be made in the uniform price "to encourage seasonal adjustments in the production of milk through equitable apportionment of the total value of the milk purchased by any handler, or by all handlers, among producers on the basis of their marketings of milk during a representative period of time . . ." To encourage such seasonal adjustments, the Secretary promulgated the base-excess provisions of Order 4 (7 C.F.R. § 1004.90-95 (1974)) which are designed to stimulate producers to offset the usual seasonal fluctuations in milk production by adjusting their production to the market's needs.