holding that "handlers may apply for judicial review of agricultural orders only after exhausting their administrative remedies"
[…] III, 1973). Moreover, not only does the base-excess plan with which we are dealing provide for no compensatory payments, but unlike the Lehigh Valley plan it is specifically permitted by statute, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(B)(d). Thus, as a temporary non-compensatory plan specifically permitted by law and requiring no substantial dislocation of new producers, the base-excess plan of Order 4 does not violate the trade barrier strictures of either the Act or the Supreme Court decisions.
(c) Lowest Use Classification Limitation of § 608c(5)(D) and Three-Month Limitation of § 608c(5)(B)(f).
Section 608c(5)(D) of the Act states that the marketing order shall provide that payments for milk purchased from producers entering the area shall be made for a period of approximately three months "at the price for the lowest use classification specified in such order, subject to the adjustments specified in paragraph (B) of this subsection." Dairylea asserts that because new producers may receive less than their historical bases for a period of from five to sixteen months, Order 4 violates the time limitation of this section of the Act. This is a non-sequitur.