April 19, 1973.
[…] This determination was based upon a finding that the sales by the petitioner of the three-gallon containers to its customers were not sales of tangible personal property for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property and, therefore, such sales constituted "retail sales" in accordance with section 1101 (subd. [b], par. [4], cl. [i]) of the Tax Law.
"(4) Retail sales. (i) A sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by that person in performing the services subject to tax under paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (5) of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five where the property so sold becomes a physical component part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to tax.
Upon being notified of the Commissioner's determination, the petitioner, within the requisite statutory time limitations, commenced the present article 78 proceeding to review that determination (Tax Law, §§ 1138, 1243).