Dairyland County v. Harrison
[…] Tex.Bus. Comm. Code Ann. § 17.45(4) (Supp. 1978).

Appellant argues that an insurance policy is neither "goods" as defined in section 17.45(1) nor "services" as defined in section 17.45(2). We disagree. We hold that an insurance policy is covered by the definition of services as including ". . . services purchased or leased for use." Tex.Bus. Comm. Code Ann. § 17.45(2) (Supp. 1978). Appellant cites no authority to support its contention that an insurance policy is not a service as defined under this act. Furthermore, section 17.50(a)(4) provides for the maintenance of an action by one who has been adversely affected by "the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Article 21.21, Texas Insurance Code . . .." We have examined Article 21.21 of the Texas Insurance Code, Tex.Ins. Code Ann.