DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Self-Insuring
[…] While the Bureau has no reason to dispute the fact that an auditor approved a certain letter several years ago this employer has been advised on several occasions since that time that the information from the auditor was incorrect. Neither BWC nor a self-insuring may recoup an overpayment from future awards at 100% absent a specific finding of fraud.

On at least one previous occasion, Mr. Holt of Daimler has been informed of the Bureau's legal position on this issue. R.C. 4123.511(J) does state that BWC and self-insuring employers "are subject to the repayment schedule of this division only with respect to [']an order to pay compensation that was properly paid under a previous order, but is subsequently reversed upon an administrative or judicial appeal.['] " This paragraph was added to the statute on September 19, 2997 to exempt fraudulently obtained compensation from the repayment schedule and allow recoupment of those payments at 100%. Additionally, the language of the paragraph directs that a distinction be made between compensation properly