DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Self-Insuring
[…] Because R.C. 4123.511(J) does not expressly support relator's assertions, this magistrate cannot say that relator has a clear legal right for the request relator seeks in this mandamus action. Further, these laws are to be construed in a manner consistent with the purposes of the workers' compensation system. As such, this magistrate cannot say that SIEEB abused its discretion by finding that relator's actions were improper and unlawful.

{¶ 36} Furthermore, this magistrate finds that relator has an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. R.C. 2721.02 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.

R.C. 2721.03 additionally provides, in pertinent part: