Daily Transit Mix, LLC v. Daily Transit Mix Corp.
[…] F. RESCISSION: MUTUAL MISTAKE

Defendants assert the agreement should be rescinded, because David and Jonathan were mistaken as to (1) the value of the Real Property, and (2) the need for Elizabeth to sign the agreement on behalf of the Trust. We disagree.

To affect a rescission, a party to the contract must promptly give notice to the party to whom she intends to rescind the contract, and restore everything of value that she has received under the contract, or offer to restore the items of value. (Civ. Code, § 1691.) "When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both." (Civ. Code, § 1691.) A party may seek relief based on "rescission by way of defense or cross-complaint." (Civ. Code, § 1692.) The purpose of the foregoing notice requirements is to inform the opposing party of the grounds for rescission. (The Swahn Group, Inc. v.