No. 1:10-CV-1168.
[…] A freight forwarder covered by the Amendment "is both the receiving and delivering carrier." Id. § 14706(a)(2).
The dispositive question to Maverick's motion to dismiss is whether Maverick was acting as a carrier based on the allegations in the complaint. For purposes of the Carmack Amendment, the term "carrier" is defined as "a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). A "motor carrier" is defined as a "person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." Id. § 13102(14). The term "transportation" includes: (1) "a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property," and (2) "services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property." Id. § 13102(23)(A) (B).
Considering the non-exclusive list of other activities which are covered under the statute, such as "storage, handling, [and] packing," the Court finds that loading is a "service related" to the movement of property. See Leckey v.