No. 1:10-CV-1168.
[…] Id. The First Circuit found this argument "persuasive, and possibly dispositive":
The definition of "motor common carrier" and "motor contract carrier" each specifically include a requirement of providing "motor vehicle transportation." 49 U.S.C. §§ 10102(14) (15). While Hullquist's activities would constitute "transportation" under the Interstate Commerce Act for a person otherwise defined as a motor carrier, they do not themselves seem to constitute "motor vehicle transportation." "Motor vehicle" is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 10102(17) as "a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation. . . ." Hullquist's operations apparently are not included in this definition.