No. 1:10-CV-1168.
[…] Mayflower Transit, L.L.C., 543 F.3d 581, 584 (9th Cir. 2008). "The preemptive sweep of the Carmack Amendment extends to state causes of action against carriers `where goods are damages or lost in interstate commerce.'" REI Transp., Inc. v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 519 F.3d 693, 697-98 (7th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). The Carmack Amendment provides that "[a] carrier. . . . [is] liable. . . . for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported." 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The Amendment also provides for a right of apportionment, whereby the "carrier issuing the receipt or bill of lading . . . or delivering the property for which the receipt or bill of lading was issued is entitled to recover from the carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury occurred the amount required to be paid to the owners of the property." Id. § 14706(b). The Carmack Amendment only applies to actions against carriers or freight forwarders, it does not preempt causes of action against the shipper or other non-carrier.