Dailey v. N.Y. State Thruway Auth.
[…] Town of Rye, 45 A.D.3d 577, 578, 846 N.Y.S.2d 197;Wright v. Cetek Tech., Inc., 25 A.D.3d 602, 806 N.Y.S.2d 890). The evidence established that a reversion letter dated January 3, 1957, which was sent by the NYSTA upon the completion of the initial construction of the bridge, set forth that the sidewalks and other appurtenances “shall be maintained and kept in repair by the town.” The municipality's responsibility for the maintenance of the bridge was further confirmed by additional correspondence sent in 1992 and 1993 and is consistent with Public Authorities Law § 359(4), which provides that highways carried over a thruway section “shall, upon completion of the work, revert to and become the responsibility, with regard to maintenance and repair, of the ... municipality ... formerly having jurisdiction there over” (Public Authorities Law § 359[4]; see Village of Mamaroneck v. Town of Rye, 45 A.D.3d at 578, 846 N.Y.S.2d 197;Carlino v. County of Albany, 178 A.D.2d 772, 773, 577 N.Y.S.2d 689).