Dailey v. Lange
[…] Maurer, 17 Wn. App. 24, 560 P.2d 719 (1977), judicial license is taken with the definition of pedestrian. Bradley was standing in the middle of the roadway after his vehicle had collided with another. His vehicle was stopped partially across the center line with a portion of the vehicle on the inside lane. Maurer drove his vehicle through the accident scene, hitting the door of Bradley's vehicle, which was opened into Maurer's lane of traffic, causing Bradley's vehicle to hit Bradley. The Bradley court held that Bradley was not a pedestrian within the purview of RCW 46.61.240(1), who is required to "yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway," and was under a duty only to exercise reasonable care for his own safety. See Gooschin v. Ladd, 177 Wn. 625, 33 P.2d 653 (1934).

"Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway." RCW 46.61.240(1).

SPECIAL STATUS

RCW 46.61.030 provides: