Dailey v. Lange
[…] The Bradley court held that Bradley was not a pedestrian within the purview of RCW 46.61.240(1), who is required to "yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway," and was under a duty only to exercise reasonable care for his own safety. See Gooschin v. Ladd, 177 Wn. 625, 33 P.2d 653 (1934).

"Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway." RCW 46.61.240(1).

SPECIAL STATUS

RCW 46.61.030 provides:

Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions of this chapter except those contained in RCW 46.61.500 through RCW 46.61.520 shall not apply to persons, motor vehicles and other equipment while engaged in work within the right of way of any highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such work.

(Italics ours.)

Based upon the above statute, Dailey proposed an instruction giving to a police officer a special status: