Dailey v. Dep't of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] Following a February 8, 2023 hearing, the Environmental Court issued a written ruling granting BLNR's Motion to Dismiss, and subsequently filed the May 5, 2023 Dismissal Order that is the subject of this appeal.

The Environmental Court framed the issue before it as "whether this appeal should have been filed straight to the Hawaii Supreme Court" under HRS § 183C-9, and noted that the Daileys had relied on the prior version of HRS § 183C-8 permitting appeals to the circuit court to establish jurisdiction. FOF 22, COL 40. The May 5, 2023 Dismissal Order stated:

The prior version of HRS § 183C-8 (2011), upon which the Daileys relied to establish jurisdiction, provides: "Any final order of the department based upon this chapter may be appealed to the circuit court of the circuit in which the land in question is found. The appeal shall be in accord with chapter 91 and the Hawaii rules of civil procedure." (Emphasis added.)

II. FINDINGS OF FACT

. . . .
19. The [Daileys]' Notice of Appeal and Statement of the Case was filed as an agency appeal in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit on July 15, 2022 under 1CCV-22-0000828. Dkt. 1, JEFS 1, 3.
20. [The Daileys]' Notice of Appeal cites Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 91-14 and 183C-8, and Haw. R. Civ. P. [Rule] 72. Id.
21.The Jurisdiction section in [the Daileys]' Statement of the Case cites Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 91-14 and 183C-8. Id., 2-3.
22. For appellate jurisdiction, [the Daileys]' Statement of the Case erroneously cites an older version (i.e., the 1994 version as the 2014 amendment refers to the circuit environmental court) of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-8 stating as follows:
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-8, which provides that "Any final order of the department based upon this chapter may be appealed to the circuit court of the circuit in which the land in question is found. The appeal shall be in accord with chapter 91 and the Hawaii rules of civil procedure."
Id., p. 3.
23. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-8 was amended by Act 48 in 2016, and by Act 213 in 2019. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-9 was
promulgated by the same Act 48 in 2016, and also amended by Act 213 in 2019.
24. On October 17, 2022, [the Daileys] filed their Opening Brief. Dkt. 53.