Dailey v. Dep't of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] (citation omitted)).

COLS 50 and 51, and denial of the Daileys' request to transfer their appeal to the Hawai'i Supreme Court were not erroneous.

The Daileys argue that the Environmental Court's "erroneous assertion that it is unaware of any rule or case law allowing a transfer to the Supreme Court fundamentally misinterprets its inherent powers." DLNR responds that there is no "rule or case law that would have allowed the trial-level [Environmental] Court to order the State's highest court to hear an appeal over which the [Environmental] Court itself had no jurisdiction."

Under HRS § 603-21.9(1) and (6), Hawai'i circuit courts have the power "[t]o make and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction" and