explaining that reporting a co-worker's conduct may constitute protected activity
[…] Def.'s Mot. at 14 (citing
26 M.R.S.A. § 833(2)). Redington–Fairview is correct that the MWPA's protection:
does not apply to an employee who has reported or caused to be reported a violation, or unsafe condition or practice to a public body, unless the employee has first brought the alleged violation, condition or practice to the attention of a person having supervisory authority with the employer and has allowed the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct that violation, condition or practice. 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(2). However, the requirement that the employee first involve the employer “is not required if the employee has specific reason to believe that reports to the employer will not result in promptly correcting the violation, condition or practice.” Id. The Court concludes that Redington–Fairview's treatment of Ms. Daigle's previous complaints establishes a genuine issue of material fact as to whether she had reason to believe that the Hospital would not promptly correct the substance of her complaint to the Medical Board.