05-03-2023
[…] These allegations are insufficient to establish the Private Defendants may fairly be said to be state actors. See Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 937 (1982) (requiring joint action or significant state aid and cautioning that merely relying on a state rule to govern an interaction does not render a private party a state actor). And for substantially the same reasons as above, we agree with the district court that these claims are likewise time-barred.
VI. Constitutional Challenge to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-18-32(b)
Ms. Daigle also argues the district court was wrong to dismiss her constitutional facial challenge to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-18-32(b) which states:
A covenant, restriction or condition contained in a deed, contract, security agreement or other instrument, effective after July 1, 1978, affecting the transfer, sale or use of, or an interest in, real property that effectively prohibits the installation or use of a solar collector is void and unenforceable.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-18-32(b) (2007). On appeal, she argues this state statute violates her right to equal protection and substantive due process, is impermissibly vague, and substantially impairs her contract rights. Aplt.