Daigle v. Cimarex Energy Co.
[…] R. # 12, Second Amended Complaint.

The 2010 Surface Use Agreement and Pipeline Right-of-Way ("2010 Surface Agreement") obligates the Grantee to pay Plaintiffs for any damage to property of any kind for the violation of any law or regulation, arising in connection with the operations provided for in the 2010 Surface Agreement which expressly included drilling operations.

Double Eagle Resources, LLC.

Exhibit 38 attached to Complaint, R. # 1-39,

Louisiana Civil Code article 1881 provides that a "novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed...." meaning that a [n]ovation takes place when a new obligation is substituted for an old one, which is thus extinguished. The basic elements to an obligation are the parties to it, its object and its cause.