Dai v. Le
[…] The analysis under a Section 1981 claim is identical to that under a Title VII discrimination claim. Jones v. Robinson Prop. Grp., L.P., 427 F.3d 987, 992 (5th Cir. 2005). Dai's claim under this provision likewise fails because she does not allege discrimination on the basis of a protected class characteristic.

42 U.S.C. § 2000c-8: Section 2000c-8 provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall affect adversely the right of any person to sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination in public education." It is part of a statutory scheme concerning the desegregation of public schools. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000c-2 to 2000c-9. Section 2000c-8 does not on its own provide a private cause of action, see Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286-87 (2001), and can provide no relief for Dai.