Dai v. Le
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-8: Section 2000c-8 provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall affect adversely the right of any person to sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination in public education." It is part of a statutory scheme concerning the desegregation of public schools. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000c-2 to 2000c-9. Section 2000c-8 does not on its own provide a private cause of action, see Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286-87 (2001), and can provide no relief for Dai.

42 U.S.C. § 2000c-9: Section 2000c-9 states only that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall prohibit classification and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, sex or national origin." Like Section 2000c-8, it provides no basis for relief here.