TC-MD 081033D.
[…] See also Everhart v. Dept. of Rev. (Everhart), 15 OTR 76, 79-80 (1999) (discussing the definition of farm use.) That definition has three basic elements. Id at 79. First, "[t]he use of the word `current' refers to the present use of the land and suggests that the past or future use is largely irrelevant." ( Id.) The parties agree that, in 2008, Plaintiffs raised, harvested, and sold a hay crop which is one of the enumerated farming activities listed in ORS 308A.056(1)(a). Plaintiffs' activity, which is the third element of the definition, qualifies as a current "farming" use. Id.
ORS 308A.056(1), provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) As used in ORS 308A.050 to ORS 308A.128, `farm use' means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by:
"(a) Raising, harvesting and selling crops[.]"