Dahir v. UPS Mail Innovations, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs commenced this lawsuit on June 1, 2017, in state court. They gave notice of the claims against Doherty to the MDHR three weeks later, on June 23, 2017, and gave notice of the claims against UPS on July 5, 2017. The relevant statute allows an individual to file suit "after 45 days from the filing of a charge . . . if a hearing has not been held . . . or if the commissioner has not entered into a conciliation agreement." Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1(3). The statute then provides that "[t]he charging party shall notify the commissioner of an intention to bring a civil action, which shall be commenced within 90 days of giving the notice." Id.

Only one published opinion has interpreted the statute's notice provision. Sullivan v. Spot Weld, Inc., 560 N.W.2d 712 (Minn. Ct. App. 1997). In that case, the plaintiff served his lawsuit on the defendant in February, but service was improper.