Dahhan v. OvaScience, Inc.
[…] Where, as here, a defendant asserts an affirmative defense as a basis for dismissal on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, "the facts establishing that defense must: (1) be 'definitively ascertainable from the complaint and other allowable sources of information,' and (2) 'suffice to establish the affirmative defense with certitude.'" Gray v. Evercore Restructuring L.L.C., 544 F.3d 320, 324 (1st Cir. 2008) (quoting Nisselson v. Lernout, 469 F.3d 143, 150 (1st Cir. 2006)).

IV. DISCUSSION

28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) provides that the Section 20(a) claim "may be brought not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." Defendants argue that the Section 20(a) claim against Longwood Fund and Aldrich is untimely based on the pleadings because Lead Plaintiff alleged in the First Amended Complaint that OvaScience "'revealed the truth' about AUGMENT on September 28, 2015," and that Lead Plaintiff had therefore