Dahdouh v. Rd. Runner Moving & Storage
[…] Rioux v. City of Atlanta, Ga., 520 F.3d 1269, 1274 (11th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

“The [FLSA] requires employers to pay overtime compensation to employees who work more than forty hours in a single week.” Freixa v. Prestige Cruise Servs., LLC, 853 F.3d 1344, 1346 (11th Cir. 2017) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). However, the FLSA contains various exemptions from this overtime requirement including one that applies to employment by retail or service establishments when certain conditions are met, which Defendants argue is the case here.

Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 207(i) provides, in pertinent part, the following:

No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under section 206 of this title, and (2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods or services.
§ 207(i). Thus, for an employer to successfully invoke this exemption, it must establish the following elements: (1) the employer is a retail or service establishment; (2) the employee's regular rate of pay exceeds 1.5 times the minimum wage; and (3) more than half of the employee's compensation for a representative period represents commissions on goods or services. Compere v. Nusret Miami, LLC, No. 19-CV-20277, 2020 WL 4464627, at *4 (S.D. Fla. May 31, 2020) (citing § 207(i)). This exemption only applies to overtime obligations. Wai Man Tom v. Hosp. Ventures LLC, 980 F.3d 1027, 1038 (4th Cir. 2020). It is an employer's burden to demonstrate that an FLSA exemption applies. Ramirez v. Statewide Harvesting & Hauling, LLC, 997 F.3d 1356, 1359 (11th Cir. 2021) (citing Pioch v. IBEX Eng'g Servs., Inc., 825 F.3d 1264, 1268 (11th Cir. 2016)). Courts must fairly read and interpret FLSA exemptions rather than narrowly construing them against an employer. Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 138 S.Ct. 1134, 1142 (2018); Ramirez, 997 F.3d at 1359.

See also Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 138 S.Ct. 1134, 1147 (2018) (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (“The FLSA exempts from its overtime directives any employee of a ‘retail or service establishment' who receives more than half of his or her pay on commission, so long as the employee's ‘regular rate of pay' is more than 1 ½ times the minimum wage.” (citing § 207(i))); Freixa, 853 F.3d at 1346 (“The Act relieves an employer of this [overtime] requirement for any employee of a retail or service establishment ‘if (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him . . ., and (2) more than half of his compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods and services.'” (quoting § 207(i))).

Prior to the Supreme Court's 2018 Encino Motorcars decision, courts narrowly construed FLSA exemptions. See Encino Motorcars, 138 S.Ct. at 1142; Ramirez, 997 F.3d at 1359.