D'Agnillo v. U.S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Devel.
[…] In this regard, "HUD's responsibilities are limited to assuring that the recipient has complied with the HCDA's procedural requirements." Dickeyville Assoc. v. U.S. Dep't of Housing and Urban Devel. 636 F. Supp. 362, 366 (D.Md. 1986). HUD regulations require it to reject a certificate of compliance only on narrow procedural grounds, not based on the substance of the underlying environmental reports themselves. See 24 C.F.R. § 58.75. The approval of a certification by the Secretary of HUD "shall be deemed to satisfy [the Secretary's] responsibility under [NEPA]." 42 U.S.C. § 5304(g)(2).

24 C.F.R. § 58.75 provides as follows:
Permissible bases for objections.

HUD (or the State), will consider objections claiming a responsible entity's noncompliance with this part based on any of the following grounds:
(a) The certification was not in fact executed by the responsible entity's Certifying Officer.
(b) The responsible entity has failed to make one of the two findings pursuant to § 58.40 or make the written determination required by § 58.35, 53.47 or 58.53 for the project, as applicable.
(c) The responsible entity has omitted one or more of the steps set forth at subpart E of this part for the preparation, publication and completion of an EA.
(d) The responsible entity has omitted one or more of the steps set forth at subparts F and G of this part for the conduct, preparation, publication and completion of an EIS.
(e) The recipient has committed funds or incurred costs not authorized by this part before release of funds and approval of the environmental certification by HUD or the State.
(f) Another Federal agency acting pursuant to 40 CER part 1504 has submitted a written finding that the project is unsatisfactory from the standpoint of environmental quality.

Plaintiff has not argued that the environmental certifications are deficient in any procedural respect or that HUD's acceptance of the certifications was improper based on one of the articulated grounds.