Docket No. 83507.
[…] See MCL 67.1; MSA 5.1285. Since the village was engaged in the maintenance of one of its buildings at the time of plaintiff's injury, it is immune from tort liability in this instance.
Although MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides an exception to the general grant of immunity from liability where the injuries arise out of dangerous or defective conditions in public buildings under the governmental agency's control, we do not believe that the public buildings exception is applicable here.
Section 1406 provides:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. [See also Ross, supra, p 591.]