holding that the party seeking the writ has the burden of "show[ing the] clear legal right . . . and corresponding duty"
[…] Section 32(a) provides that the contributions to be made by the State as an employer to PERS "shall be paid to the retirement system quarterly and when paid shall be credited to the employers accumulation fund." In none of the four years in question were the required quarterly payments made, thus violating Code § 5-10-32(a).
In 1985-86 and 1987-88, the expiration legislation was passed and effective in February of the same fiscal year as the appropriation. The transfer and expiration of funds undertaken by the Legislature was in violation of statute. West Virginia Code § 12-3-12 (Supp. 1988) provides that appropriations remaining undrawn at the end of the fiscal year "shall be deemed to have expired at the end of the year for which it is made." The Respondents have cited no other constitutional or statutory provision authorizing the Legislature to expire funds.