holding that the party seeking the writ has the burden of "show[ing the] clear legal right . . . and corresponding duty"
[…] Contrary to the statute, however, the Governor did not include the amount so ascertained in the appropriations bills he submitted to the Legislature in fiscal years 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, or 1988-89. This Court has said that "statutory law is the public policy statement of the people acting through the legislative branch of the republican form of government. By the terms of our organic law the people are entitled to the benefit of law enacted by their legislative representatives." Cooper v. Gwinn, 171 W. Va. 245, 250, 298 S.E.2d 781, 786 (1981).
Code section 5-10-32(a) provides that the contribution amounts certified to the Governor by the PERS Trustees "shall be included in the appropriation bill to be submitted to the Legislature." It is well established that "[t]he word 'shall', in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation." Syl. Pt. 2, Terry v. Sencindiver, 153 W. Va. 651, 171 S.E.2d 480 (1969).