16-CV-6638 (JMA) (ARL)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. “When no rational jury could find in favor of the nonmoving party because the evidence to support its case is so slight, there is no genuine issue of material fact and a grant of summary judgment is proper.” Gallo, 22 F.3d at 1224.
B. Notice of Claim - Condition Precedent
As a threshold matter, the District defendants seek to dismiss the plaintiffs' hostile work environment and retaliation claims brought under the NYSHRL because the plaintiffs failed to file a formal notice of claim with the District. New York Education Law section 3813 provides in relevant part:
No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district . . . or any officer of a school district . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint . . . that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1). Pursuant to this provision, “[t]he plaintiff[s] must allow thirty days to elapse after the notice is filed before filing a complaint, and show that in that time period the defendant[s have] either neglected or refused to satisfy the claim.” Peterson v.