D90 Energy, LLC v. Jefferson Davis Par. Bd. of Review
[…] The Commission argues its decision is subject to judicial review, as authorized by statute, and the Assessor's valuation is owed no presumptive weight or regard.

Grants of Authority:

To determine whether the Commission erred in its valuations of the wells, we first consider the relevant constitutional grants of authority. Louisiana Constitution Article VII, section 18 (D) provides:

Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor. ... Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.

Louisiana Constitution Article VII, section 18 (E) provides:

The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.

The plain language of the Constitution empowers an assessor to assess and the Commission to review. Both roles are to be performed according to procedures "established by law."