D90 Energy, LLC v. Jefferson Davis Par. Bd. of Review
[…] Louisiana Administrative Code Title 61, Part V, Chapter 9, Section 907(A) sets forth the costnew schedules. Section (A)(6) allows for adjustments to be made for economic obsolescence, including inactive/shut-in wells. Pursuant to Section 907(A)(6), properly documented and valid sales are reflective of fair market value for oil and gas wells, because a valid sale, by its nature, takes into account obsolence and other allowances that affect the wells' value.

D90 challenged the Assessor's valuation by filing a complaint with the Jefferson Davis Parish Board of Review. La. R.S. 47:1992(C). Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1992(C), in pertinent part, provides: "The board of review may make a determination to increase or decrease the assessment of immovable or movable property made by the assessor in accordance with the fair market or use valuation determined by the board ." (emphasis added). Nevertheless, in this case the Board of Review adopted the fair market value determined by the Assessor.

D90 then appealed to the Commission.