D. O. v. M. O.
[…] Petitioner believes that, by dismissing her petition one day after the death of a biological parent, the Court "fails to account for the purpose of the PFA act in preventing domestic violence."

Appeal from and Obj. to Comm'r Order, D.I. 10.

Id. at ¶ 14.

Id. at ¶ 23.

Id. at ¶ 24.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1); see also Fam. Ct. Civ. R. 53.1(e), emphasis added.

Pursuant to Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(b), an appeal of a Commissioner's Order must "set forth with particularity the basis for each objection." Upon taking the matter under review, a judge of the Court will make a de novo determination regarding the objected to portions of the Commissioner's Order.