D. L. Ryan Cos. v. Sierra Comm. Grp.
[…] A. Lack of Signature

The defendants argue that the temporary injunction should be vacated because the plaintiff failed to comply with General Statutes § 52-471 (b). The defendants contend that the absence of David L. Ryan's signature from the application renders the application legally insufficient. The plaintiff argues that the application was properly verified by the oath of the Chairman of the Board of the plaintiff as evidenced by the signature of Jonathan A. Flatow, a commissioner of the Superior Court.

Section 52-471 (b) of the General Statutes provides that "[n]o injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness." "It must be presumed that where the legislature prescribes that an acknowledgment be under oath, the oath should be administered in accordance with the provisions of chapter 4 [of the General Statutes]." Smith v. Smith, 40 Conn. Sup. 151, 155, 483 A.2d 629 (1984, Purtill, J.).