D. L. Ryan Cos. v. Sierra Comm. Grp.
[…] Burns v. Barrett, 212 Conn. 176, 193, 561 A.2d 1378 (1989); see also Conservation Commission v. Price, 193 Conn. 414, 429, 479 A.2d 187 (1984). The rationale underlying this exception is that "it may be presumed that there is no adequate legal remedy, because the legislature would not have provided the additional remedies if they were not needed." Burns v. Barrett, supra, 212 Conn. 193; see also Conservation Commission v. Price, supra, 193 Conn. 429.

The plaintiff alleges a violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-251 (c), (e)(1) and (2) and requests injunctive relief pursuant to General Statutes § 52-570b. Section 52-570b provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny aggrieved person who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an alleged violation of any provision of section 53a-251 may bring an action against such person and may apply to superior court for: (1) An order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the commencement or continuance of such act or acts. . . ." General Statutes § 52-570b(a).

Because the plaintiff is alleging a violation of General Statutes § 53a-251, the provisions of General Statutes § 52-570b relieve it of the burden of alleging irreparable harm and lack of an adequate remedy at law.