D. F. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] CR 76.12(8)(i).

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.12(4)(c)(iv); Oakley v. Oakley, 391S.W.3d 377, 380 (Ky. 2012).

CR 76.12(4)(c)(v). --------

We shall first address the Appellant's second argument in which she urges this Court to declare Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 625.090(1)(a)(1) "unconstitutional as a matter of law," stating that "the statute effectively lowers the burden of proof from 'clear and convincing' to the lesser standard used in dependency cases." We decline to rule on the merits of this issue for two reasons.

KRS 418.075(2) states, in no uncertain terms:

In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the
pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect.
The record before us does not indicate that the Attorney General has received the specified notification. "Therefore, we will not review the question of whether the revised statute is constitutional." Skaggs v. Commonwealth, 488 S.W.3d 10, 16 (Ky. App. 2016).