deeming a disclaimer "conspicuous" that appeared on a one-page warranty document in capital letters, even though its was not larger in size than other text
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314. "Merchantable" goods are, among other things, "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." § 2314(b)(3). There may also exist an implied warranty for a particular purpose, "[w]hen the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods." § 2315.
An implied warranty may be modified or excluded § 2316. Section 2316(b) states: "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Each contested disclaimer here mentions "merchantability" and "fitness for a particular purpose," although the latter is not required. Accordingly, the question for the court is whether the disclaimers are "conspicuous." See § 1201 (conspicuousness is a question of law for the court).