Czapiewski v. Thomas
[…] See, e.g., Spence v. Cook, 222 Wis.2d 530 (Ct. App.1998). According to Thomas, cases like Spence and Wisconsin's version of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA") control, requiring this court to order disbursement of his release account funds.

Spence held that under Wisconsin's version of the PLRA, release accounts are available to prisoners to pay their initial partial filing fee. It based that holding on Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1m)(d), which provides:

If the court determines that the prisoner who made the affidavit [of indigency] does have assets in a trust fund account, whether accessible to the prisoner only upon release or before release, the court shall order an initial partial filing fee to be paid from that trust fund account before allowing the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal. The initial filing fee shall be the current balance of the prisoner's trust fund account or the required filing fee, whichever is less.
Spence, 222 Wis.2d at 536 (emphasis in original) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1m)(d)).