Cytodyn of New Mexico, Inc. v. Barry
[…] (c).)

The order from which Barry appeals awards attorney’s fees and costs of $1,500 to plaintiff’s counsel. If this order is “an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party[,]” it is not directly appealable, because the $1,500 amount does not exceed $5,000. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(12); see Doe v. Luster (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 139, 146.) However, the award is not a sanctions order made under the authority of section 128.5, for two reasons. First, as Barry points out, section 128.5 sanctions are limited to bad faith actions or tactics arising “from a complaint filed, or a proceeding initiated, on or before December 31, 1994.” (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(1).)