Cyrus v. Ballard
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5 (1998).West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) A person is guilty of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with his . . . daughter . . ..

(c) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefore, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than five years nor more than fifteen years . . ..
W. Va. Code 61-8-12 (1994). Clearly, the foregoing statutes require "proof of a fact that the other does not."