Cyrus v. Ballard
[…] Id. "If each [offense] requires proof of a fact that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied, notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes." Iannelli v. Untied States, 420 U.S. 770, 785, n. 17, 95 S.Ct. 1284, 1294, n. 17, 43 L.Ed.2d 616 (1975).

In the instant case, Petitioner was convicted of two counts of "Sexual Abuse by a Custodian" under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 as to K.R.S. (2002 and 2003) and two counts of "Incest" under West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 as to K.R.S. (2002 and 2003). West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In additional to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian of a child under his or her care, custody, or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty years . . . .
W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5 (1998).West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) A person is guilty of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with his . . . daughter . . ..

(c) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefore, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than five years nor more than fifteen years . . ..
W. Va. Code 61-8-12 (1994). Clearly, the foregoing statutes require "proof of a fact that the other does not."