Cyrus v. Ballard
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-8D-1(4) (1988). Additionally, a "custodian" includes, but is not limited to, "the spouse of a parent, guardian or custodian, or a person cohabiting with a parent, guardian or custodian in the relationship of husband and wife, where such spouse or other person shares actual physical possession nor care and custody of a child with the parent, guardian or custodian." (Id.) According to statute, a person is guilty of Incest if a person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with his daughter. W. Va. Code § 61-8-12(b) (1994). For purposes of the foregoing, "daughter" is defined as "a person's natural daughter, adoptive daughter, or the daughter of a person's . . . wife." W. Va. Code § 61-8-12(a)(3).