Cyrus v. Ballard
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5(a) (1998). A "custodian" is defined as "a person over the age of fourteen years who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child on a full-time or temporary basis, regardless of whether such person has been granted custody of the child by any contract, agreement or legal proceeding." W. Va. Code § 61-8D-1(4) (1988). Additionally, a "custodian" includes, but is not limited to, "the spouse of a parent, guardian or custodian, or a person cohabiting with a parent, guardian or custodian in the relationship of husband and wife, where such spouse or other person shares actual physical possession nor care and custody of a child with the parent, guardian or custodian." (Id.) According to statute, a person is guilty of Incest if a person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with his daughter. W. Va. Code § 61-8-12(b) (1994).