Cyrette v. Velcommen Village, Inc.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2 (stating that the first affidavit must be filed with the summons and complaint while the second must be filed within 180 days of commencement of the suit).

First, appellant contends that Minn. Stat. § 145.682 does not apply because Velcommen is not a "health care provider." Minn. Stat. § 145.682 applies to claims against a "health care provider," which is broadly defined to mean "a physician, surgeon, dentist, or other health care professional or hospital, including all persons or entities providing health care as defined in section 145.61, subdivisions 2 and 4." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 1. "Health care" is defined as "professional services rendered by a professional or an employee of a professional and services furnished by a hospital, sanitarium, nursing home or other institution for the hospitalization or care of human beings." Minn. Stat. § 145.61, subd. 4 (2006).

Velcommen is a long-term care facility that provides intensive medical care to its residents. After Anderson was removed from appellant's care, St.