Cyr v. Secretary of State
[…] Only if the record compels a contrary result will the court disturb the decision. Mcerson Timberlands, Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 1998 ME 177, ¶ 6, 714 A.2d 818.

Discussion

There is competent record evidence to support the hearing examiner's findings of fact. The only issue for judicial review is whether the hearing examiner correctly interpreted the statute in question, 29-A M.R.S. § 2521(3). This is a legal conclusion that the court reviews de novo. See Nat'l Org. for Marriage v. Comm'n on Governmental Ethics & Elections Practices, 2015 ME 103, ¶2O, 121 A.3d792.

Section 2521(3), provides, as follows:

"Neither a refusal to submit to a test nor a failure to complete a test may be used for any of the purposes specified in paragraph A, B or C unless the person has first been told that the refusal or failure will: A. Result in suspension of that person's driver's license for a period up to 6 years; B. Be admissible in evidence at a trial for operating under the influence of intoxicants; and C. Be considered an aggravating factor at sentencing if the person is convicted of operating under the influence of intoxicants that, in addition to other penalties, will subject the person to a mandatory minimum period of incarceration."
29-A M.R.S. § 2521(3)(Emphasis added).