NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court stated: "[W]asn't that a tactical decision. You could have done one [a 473(b) motion to vacate] and you did the other [refiled the action] which was your choice, wasn't it?" Counsel responded: "I do agree it's a tactical decision." "If it was a 473 motion, we could have gotten relief but we had other options available to us."
Relevant Statutes
Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides: "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.... [A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." Section 583.240 provides in relevant part: "In computing the time within which service must be made..., there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶]... [¶] (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service. [¶]... [¶] (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control." Pursuant to section 583.250, an action must be dismissed if service is not made within the three-year statutory period.
Trial Court's Ruling