NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Counsel replied that his clients "planned to file a fully amended complaint" after additional discovery. The court stated: "[W]asn't that a tactical decision. You could have done one [a 473(b) motion to vacate] and you did the other [refiled the action] which was your choice, wasn't it?" Counsel responded: "I do agree it's a tactical decision." "If it was a 473 motion, we could have gotten relief but we had other options available to us."
Relevant Statutes
Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides: "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.... [A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." Section 583.240 provides in relevant part: "In computing the time within which service must be made..., there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶]... [¶] (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay