Cypress Hills Cemetery v. City of New York
[…] Intl. VII, Inc. v MLQ Realty Mgt., LLC , 22 AD3d 738, 739). While the incorrect CPLR section was designated in placing venue, venue is still proper in Kings County pursuant to CPLR 507. Further, where, as here, real property is located in two counties, venue in either county is proper ( Fairchild v Union Ferry Co., 117 Misc 470; Diamond v Papreka, Misc 3d, 7 Misc 3d 1006A, 2005 NY Slip Op 50465U, 2005]).

As to defendants' contention that venue in Kings County, in effect, violated CPLR 2217(a), the court notes that this section provides for a transfer of a motion "to a judge who decided a prior motion in the action (emphasis added)."