Cygnet Homes, Inc. v. Kaleny Ltd. of Florida
[…] When read within the context of section 607.1622, it is evident that section 607.1622 (8) provides the penalty for an undissolved corporation's failure to submit its annual report to the Department of State.

Section 607.1421 (3), says that an administratively dissolved corporation "continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under s. 607.1405. . . ." Section 607.1405 (2)(e), provides, "Dissolution of a corporation does not prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name." A proceeding is defined as including "civil suits and criminal, administrative, and investigatory action." § 607.01401 (20), Fla. Stat. (1995). Appellant contends this claim is an attempt to collect assets. Therefore, Appellant is not barred from maintaining or defending this action.