CVS Pharm. v. Cny. of Bexar
[…] The motion relatedly quoted Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 74.351(b) for the proposition that, because of that deficiency, the trial court had to dismiss appellee's claims that were based on appellants dispensing medications. On February 10, 2023, the trial court signed an order denying the motion in full and describing it as a "Rule 91A Motion to Dismiss." This appeal followed.

The parties agree that the only possible basis for this court to exercise jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal is Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 51.014(a)(9). That provision permits appeals from interlocutory orders that "den[y] all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(b) [of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code], except that an appeal may not be taken from an order granting an extension under Section 74.351." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(9). Where the parties disagree is over the nature of the motion the trial court denied and, thus, whether Section 51.014(a)(9) encompasses the trial court's order.