Cuvelier v. Schmitz
[…] Section 19-141(C), A.R.S., provides:

The procedure with respect to municipal and county legislation shall be as nearly as practicable the same as the procedure relating to initiative and referendum provided for the state at large, except the procedure for verifying signatures on initiative or referendum petitions may be established by a city or town by charter or ordinance.

Section 19-143(B), A.R.S., provides:

If an ordinance, charter or amendment to the charter of a city or town is proposed by initiative petition, it shall be filed with the city or town clerk, who shall submit it to the voters of the city or town at the next ensuing election. . . .

Section 19-143(C), A.R.S., provides:

Amendments to a city or town charter may be proposed and submitted to the people by the council, with or without an initiative petition, but they shall be filed with the clerk for submission not less than sixty days before the election at which they are to be voted upon, and no amendment of a charter shall be effective until it is approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon by the people of the city or town to which it applies. The council may by ordinance order special elections to vote on municipal measures.

Section 2-3-2, Oro Valley Town Code, provides:

Elections shall be non-partisan and nothing on the ballot in any election shall be indicative of the support of a candidate.

Section 2-3-6(A), Oro Valley Town Code, provides:

There is reserved to the qualified electors of the town the power of the initiative and the referendum as prescribed by the state constitution. Any initiative or referendum matter may be voted on at the next ensuing primary or general election, or at a special election called by the council.

Section 2-3-6(B)(1), Oro Valley Town Code, provides:

The total number of registered voters qualified to vote at the last municipal election, whether regular or special, immediately preceding the date upon which any initiative petition is filed shall be the basis upon which the number of qualified electors of the town required to file an initiative petition shall be computed.

Section 2-3-6(C)(1), Oro Valley Town Code, provides:

Initiative petitions shall be filed at least one hundred twenty days prior to the election at which they are to be voted upon.


Summaries of

Cuvelier v. Schmitz

Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division Two, Department B
Jan 7, 1999
193 Ariz. 479 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1999)
Case details for

Cuvelier v. Schmitz

Case Details

Full title:KATHRYN CUVELIER, Clerk of the Town of Oro Valley; PAUL LOOMIS, Mayor of…