Cuvelier v. Schmitz
[…] * * *

We, the undersigned, citizens and qualified electors of the state of Arizona, respectfully demand that the following proposed law (or amendment to the constitution, or other initiative measure), shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the state of Arizona (county, city or town of __________) for their approval or rejection at the next regular general election (or county, city or town election) and each for himself says: (terminate form same as a referendum petition.)

Section 19-121(D), A.R.S., provides:

Initiative petitions which have not been filed with the secretary of state as of 5:00 p.m. on the day required by the constitution prior to the ensuing general election after their issuance shall be null and void, but in no event shall the secretary of state accept an initiative petition which was issued for circulation more than twenty-four months prior to the general election at which the measure is to be included on the ballot.

Section 19-141(A), A.R.S., provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the legislation of cities, towns and counties, except as specifically provided to the contrary in this article.