Cuttill v. Potter
[…] IV. Analysis

Defendant asks this Court to grant his motion for summary judgment based on an argument that there has been no violation of an applicable regulation. Plaintiff asks this Court to deny Defendant's motion on the basis that Defendant's actions constitute a breach of a previous administrative class action union settlement agreement. Plaintiff also indicates that the delay in meeting with his EEO representative constituted retaliation.

Defendant argues that there has been no violation of applicable regulations. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(a-b) states: "At any stage in the processing of a complaint . . . the complainant shall have the right to be accompanied, represented and advised by a representative of the complainant's choice. If the complainant is an employee of the agency, he or she shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint and to respond to agency and EEOC requests for information. . . ." The EEOC has authority to remedy violations of this provision without a finding of discrimination or other improper motive.