Cuti v. Garland
[…] Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 195, 96 S.Ct. 1375, 47 L.Ed.2d 668 (1976))). This history suggests that Cuti's securities conviction falls within the business practices exception. The Court nevertheless considers, more specifically, the purpose behind Cuti's predicate offenses. Reyes, 342 F. Supp. 3d at 154.

First, Cuti was convicted of securities fraud in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), a subsection of the Exchange Act. Dkt. 19 at 14 (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 14); Dkt. 25 at 12. Section 78j(b) makes it "unlawful for any person . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (emphasis added). 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b), in turn, prevents persons from "mak[ing] any untrue statement of a material fact" or "omit[ting] to state a material fact . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security." Id.