Cuti v. Garland
[…] Dkt. 19 at 3 (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 14). Section 78m(a) requires securities issuers to file with the SEC "such information and documents . . . as the Commission shall require to keep reasonably current the information and documents required to be included in or filed with" certain application or registration statements, as well as "such annual reports . . . certified if required by the rules and regulations of the Commission by independent public accountants, and such quarterly reports . . . as the Commission may prescribe." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a)(1)-(2). And Section 78o(d) requires securities issuers to file with the Securities and Exchange Commission "such supplementary and periodic information, documents, and reports as may be required pursuant to section 78m of this title in respect of a security registered pursuant to section 78l of this title." Id. § 78o(d)(1). These provisions "support[ ] the Exchange Act's disclosure system," which helps ensure market participants have access to adequate, accurate information before buying or selling securities.