No. SC 91415.
[…] CHE received the parts, removed them from the packaging, and then subjected the parts to a five-to-seven-day testing and certification process. Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether CHE's testing and certification went beyond “temporary storage” and, instead, constituted a taxable “use.”
There is no statutory definition of “temporary storage.” The word “temporary” means “lasting for a time only; existing or continuing for a limited time.” Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary (1966). Section 144.605(10) defines “storage” as “any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a vendor, except property for sale or property that is temporarily kept or retained in this state for subsequent use outside the state.”
To test and certify the computer parts, CHE also had to store those parts temporarily. However, the record demonstrates that CHE did more than simply provide a warehouse for temporary storage and reshipping.