No. SC 91415.
[…] CHE and the director agreed to use the 2005 calendar year as a sample because CHE's business model was consistent throughout the audit period. The director determined the cost of the parts CHE purchased in 2005 and then divided that amount by 12 to reach a monthly average cost of the parts purchased. The director determined the total amount at issue by multiplying the monthly average cost by the number of months in the audit period.
CHE paid the use tax under protest and filed a complaint with the AHC. CHE noted that section 144.605(13) provides that the term “use” does not include the “temporary storage of property in this state for subsequent use out of this state....” CHE argued that its testing and certification of the computer parts was not a taxable use and, instead, was non-taxable “temporary storage.”