No. SC 91415.
[…] DST Sys., Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 43 S.W.3d 799, 800 (Mo. banc 2001). The AHC's decision shall be affirmed if: (1) it is authorized by law; (2) it is supported by competent and substantial evidence on the whole record; (3) mandatory procedural safeguards are not violated; and (4) it is not clearly contrary to the reasonable expectations of the General Assembly. Section 621.193. The AHC's factual findings will be upheld if the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record. MFA Petroleum Co. v. Director of Revenue, 279 S.W.3d 177, 178 (Mo.2009).
I. Temporary Storage
Section 144.610 imposes a use tax on out-of-state purchases “for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property....” Section 144.605(13) defines “use” as “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or control of that property, except that it does not include the temporary storage of property in this state for subsequent use outside the state....” The computer parts that CHE purchased out of state and then brought to Missouri for testing and certification are subject to the section 144.610 use tax if: (1) CHE exercised a right or power incident to the ownership or control of the parts; and (2) CHE's exercise of a right or power of