Cushing v. Greyhound Lines, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, "[s]ince the question of attorney's fees will again be presented to the trial court" (Waters, 95 Ill. App. 3d at 926), any future allocation should be done pursuant to proper procedures. ¶ 24 Ammendola has additionally argued that the trial court erred in denying her motion for automatic substitution of judge from Judge Haddad pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(2010). Our review of the denial of a motion for substitution of judge as of right is de novo. In re Estate of Gay, 353 Ill. App. 3d App. 341, 43 (2004). ¶ 25 Section 2-1001(a)(2)(i) of the Code of Civil Procedure states that "in any civil action *** [e]ach party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2002). In denying Ammendola's motion, the trial court concluded that Ammendola lacked standing to bring her motion because she was a lienholder, and not a party. In concluding she was not a party, the court relied on the following language in Aussieker v.