02-01-2021
[…] To the extent Clarke's 2008 motion to modify child support was vacated or taken off calendar by agreement of the parties, the court lost jurisdiction to modify child support based on it.
In any event, Clarke's claim that, by virtue of filing a new RFO on June 28, 2018, he is entitled to modification of child support and reimbursement for visitation and travel costs retroactive to 2008, has no merit. A child support order may not be terminated or modified retroactively except as allowed by statute. Family Code section 3651, subdivision (c)(1), provides that, with exceptions not pertinent here, "a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (See County of Santa Clara v.