No. 94-2759.
[…] Curtis now appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Competency to proceed.
The application of a statute to undisputed facts presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo. State v. Skamfer, 176 Wis.2d 304, 307, 500 N.W.2d 369, 370 (Ct.App. 1993). It is undisputed that: (1) Curtis was taken into custody on September 8 at 4:30 a.m.; (2) the decision to hold Curtis was made on September 9 at 1:30 a.m.; (3) his detention hearing commenced on September 9 at 3:30 p.m. The only disputed issue is at what point in time the twenty-four-hour time limit described in § 48.21(1)(a), STATS., begins to run.
Section 48.21(1)(a), STATS., provides in pertinent part:
If a child who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 48.20, a hearing to determine whether the child shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria of ss. 48.205 to 48.209 shall be conducted by the judge or juvenile court commissioner within 24 hours of the time the decision to hold the child was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.
(Emphasis added.) The primary source of statutory construction is the language of the statute itself. State v. Derenne, 102 Wis.2d 38, 45, 306 N.W.2d 12, 15 (1981). The language of this statute is clear. The twenty-four-hour time limit begins to run from the time the decision to hold the child is made by the intake worker. In the instant case, the intake worker decided to hold Curtis on September 9 at 1:30 a.m. The detention hearing commenced within twenty-four hours of that time. Accordingly, no violation of § 48.21(1)(a), STATS., occurred.